As you've probably noticed, fractionated coconut oil is one of the key ingredients included in our magical Bermuda Dark Spot Treatment. We get asked all the time - is this safe to use on my skin? The answer is yes! Keep reading to understand why and what the difference is between fractionated coconut oil and virgin coconut oil. If you're wondering how to use Bermuda Oil properly, click here.
What is Fractionated Coconut Oil?
While coconut oil can do wonders for the skin, it can also clog your pores. This is one of the reasons why it can make your skin feel so smooth, as it does not fully absorb and rather just sticks on the surface it is applied to. While fractionated coconut oil is not 100% non-comedogenic, it is easily absorbed and less likely to clog pores or cause breakouts in comparison to virgin coconut oil.
How is Fractionated Coconut Oil made?
Fractionated coconut oil is formed when virgin coconut oil is distilled which allows long-chain fatty acids to separate and solidify for removal. At the end of this process, an ultralight, odorless coconut oil is created and stays in a liquid form.
What's the difference between Coconut Oil and Fractionated Coconut Oil?
The 3 main differences to highlight when it comes to using fractionated coconut oil in comparison to virgin coconut oil in skincare are:
-Fractionated coconut oil is less likely to clog pores or cause breakouts. Which makes it totally safe to use our Bermuda Oil anywhere on the body.
-Fractionated coconut oil is more easily absorbed by the skin. Both types of coconut oil can be very nourishing and moisturizing.
-Virgin coconut oil is too heavy to use as a body oil.